Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE

 

**GDPR UPDATE**

 

As a business, there is certain information that Pro11 needs to gather from you, whether directly or indirectly, to make sure that we can keep in touch with you, that you are safe during our trials, and that we can offer you further suitable products in the future.

 

We don’t want you to have any misunderstandings about how we handle your personal data. So from the outset, we want to reassure you that we will always keep your data safe and private, never sell your data, and allow you to review and change your marketing choices at any time.

This policy (together with our Terms https://pro11trials.co.uk/terms and any other documents referred to in it) advises you how any personal data we collect from you, or that you give to us, will be processed and apply to your use of our website https://pro11trials.co.uk/terms you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Under the GDPR Act 2018, Pro11 Ltd is the data controller responsible for your personal data. Registered office address 32-36 Chorley New Road, Bolton BL1 4AP.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information you give us. You may give us information about you by completing forms on our site or by entering into correspondence with us by telephone calls, text message, e-mail or otherwise. This includes the information you provide when you complete a Booking Form, subscribe to our service through the website or via social media, or attend one of our football trials. The information you give us will include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number and medical information and may also include relevant demographic information.
  2. Information we collect about you. When you visit our site we may automatically collect the following information on each and every occasion:
    a. technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
    b.information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our telephone number.
  3. Information we receive from other sources.  We sometimes work with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors providing IT services, payment providers and analytics providers) and may receive information about you from them.

COOKIES

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site, to help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also to help us make improvements to our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them please ask to see our Cookie Policy.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

1. Information you give to us. We will use this information:

a. to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;
to provide you with information about other goods and services that we may offer either now or in the future that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
b. to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, send us an email including your username to info@pro11trials.co.uk;]
c. to notify you about changes to our service; and/or
d. to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

2. Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

a. to administer our site and for internal operations such as troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
b. to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
c. to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service (such as blogs and feedback), when you choose to do so;
d. as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

3. Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you and may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

 

We may share your information with selected third parties but only those who are relevant to your experience with Pro11, such as:

a. football clubs, intermediaries registered under the regulations of any national football association and any other third parties that, in our reasonable opinion, may be able to assist in advancing your career in football;
b. business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
c. analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
d. any prospective seller or buyer of the business or assets, in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets;
e. if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation
f. in order to enforce or apply our Terms https://pro11trials.co.uk/terms or in any other way to protect the rights, property, or safety of Pro11 Limited, our employees, customers, or others.

We will never sell your information to any 3rd party for marketing or any other purposes.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

a. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored off-site by our website hosts whose servers are all located within the UK. By submitting your personal data, you agree to the data being transferred, processed and stored off site in this manner. We will take all reasonable precautions necessary to ensure that your data is secure and in accordance with this privacy policy.
b. All information you provide to us is stored on secure web hosting company servers and protected by SSL encryption. Once we receive your information, we use strict procedures and security features to do our utmost to prevent any unauthorised access. Please note however that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to our site, and any such transmission is at your own risk.

YOUR RIGHTS

a. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for our own, internal marketing purposes. We will usually inform you before collecting your data if we intend it for such purposes and you can exercise your right to prevent such processing by indicating your choice in the boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also ask us not to process your personal data for our own marketing purposes at any time by writing to us at info@pro11trials.co.uk
b. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
c. Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request to see what information we hold about you. Any requests to see such information should be made in writing to info@pro11trials.co.uk and will usually be free of charge, unless the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, or is a duplicate request, in which case a small fee may be charged to cover our costs in providing you with this information.
d. You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) ico.org. But we would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so if you have a complaint, please contact us in the first instance and we will be happy to listen to your concerns.

FUTURE CHANGES

Any future changes we may make to this privacy policy in the future will be posted here and, if appropriate, may also be sent to you by e-mail. Please therefore check this page often to see if updates or changes to this policy have been made.

QUESTIONS

Should you have any questions regarding this policy, please don’t hesitate to contact us by writing to us at 32-36 Chorley New Road, Bolton BL1 4AP or emailing info@pro11trials.co.uk